Nepali Mains Syllabus

Nepali Mains Syllabus

  • Paper I
  • Paper II

Paper I

  1. History of the origin and development of Nepali as pone of the new indo Aryan Languages.
  2. Fundamental of Nepali Grammar and Phonology:
  3. Nominal forms and categories:

Gender, forms and categories.

  1. Verbal Norms and categories- Tense, Aspects, Voice, Roots and Fixes
  2. Nepali Swara and Vyanjana.
  3. Major Dialects of Nepali
  4. Standardisation and modernisation of Nepali with special reference to language movements (viz. Halanta Bahiskar, Jharrovad, etc).
  5. Teaching of Nepali Language in India- its history and development with special reference to its socio-cultural aspects.

 

  1. History of Nepali Literature with special reference to its development in India.
  2. Fundamental concepts and theories of Literature:
  3. Kavya/Sahitya, kavya Prayojan, Literary Genres, Shabda Shakti, Rasa, Alankara, Tragedy, Comedy, Aesthetics, stylistics.
  4. Major Literary Trends & Movements-

Swachchhandandatawad, Yathardavad, Astitwavad, Ayamik Movement Contemporary Nepali Writings, Postmodernism.

  1. Nepali Folklores (the following Folk-form only)- Sawai, Jhyaurey, Selo, Sangini, Lahari.

 

Paper II

SECTION I

  1. Santa Inandil Das (Udaya Laharl)
  2. Lekhnath Poudyal Tartan Tapasi(Vishrams III. V. VI, XII, XV, XVIII only)
  3. Again Sing Giri Jaleko Pratibimba Royeko Pratidhwani (The following Poems only-Prasawako ChIchyahatsanga Bymnlieko Ek Raat, Chhorolal, Jaleko Pmtlblmba : Royeko PratidliwmiL Hamro ALIA:mad Pant thanchha Ulyalo, Tihar).
  4. Haribhakta Katuwal Yo Zinadagi Khal Ke Zindagi : (The following poems only-Jeev-an : Ek Dristi, Yo Zindagi Khai ICe Zindagi, Akashka Tara Ke Tam, Handal Ninth° Nasamiha, Falai Manyata Vahan Atmahutiko Balidan Ko).
  5. Balkashna Santa Prahlad.
  6. Manbahadur Mukhla Andhyaroma Banchnehana (The following One-Act only-Andhyaroma Etanchneharte Isuslceral

SECTION II

  1. Indra Sundas (Sahara).
  2. Lilbahadur Chhetri (Brahmaputra ko Chheuchhau).
  3. Rupnarayan Sinha (Katha Navratna (the following stories only- Biteka Kura, Jimmewari Kasko, Dhanamatiko Cinema, Swapna, Vidhwasta Jeewan).
  4. Indrabahadur Rai (Vipana Katipaya (the following stories only- Raatbhari Huri Chalyo, Jayamara Aphumatra Lekhapani, Aipugi, Bhagi, Ghosh Babu, Chhutuaiyo)).
  5. Sanu Lama (Katha Sampaad (the following stories only- Swasni Manchhey, Khani Tarma Ekdin, Gaun Chhadyo, Asinapo Manchhey)).
  6. Laxmi Prasad (Laxmi Nibandha Devkota Sangraha (the following essays only- Shri Ganesha Namah, Nepali Sahityako Itihasma Sarvashreshtha Purus, Kalpana, Kala Ra Jeewan, Gadha Buddhiman ki Guru?)).
  7. Ramkrishna Sharma (Das Gorkha (the following essays only-Kavi, Samaj Ra Sahitya, Sahityama Sapekshata, Sahityik Ruchiko Praudhatanepali Sahityako Pragati)).